The Arizona Catholic Conference (ACC) is the public policy arm of the Diocese of Phoenix, the Diocese of Tucson, the Diocese of Gallup, and the Holy Protection of Mary Byzantine Catholic Eparchy of Phoenix. The ACC is a non-partisan entity and does not endorse any candidates.
En Español: Conferencia Católica de Arizona Encuesta a Candidatos participantes en las Elecciones 2018
The ACC Voter’s Guide is meant solely to provide an important educational tool containing unbiased information on the 2018 General Election on November 6, 2018 (early ballots to be mailed on October 10, 2018). Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service requirements for churches and nonprofit organizations, this document does not endorse candidates or indicate our support or opposition to the questions.
Included on the ACC Voter’s Guide are races covering the U.S. Senate, the U.S. House of Representatives, Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State Treasurer, Superintendent of Public Instruction, State Mine Inspector, Corporation Commission, and the Arizona State Senate and Arizona State House of Representatives. It is important to remember that members of the State Senate and State House are elected by legislative district. Each legislative district includes one State Senator and two State Representatives. Find your legislative district here: http://azredistricting.org/districtlocator
Download the ACC Voter’s Guide as a PDF
All candidates in the aforementioned races were sent a survey and asked to respond with whether they Support (S) or Oppose (O) the given statements. The ACC Voter’s Guide lists every one of these candidates regardless of whether they returned a survey. Many candidates elaborated on their responses which are indicated by an asterisk and a hyperlink to a scanned document.
We would strongly encourage you to find out more information about those candidates who did not complete a questionnaire, as well as those who did. Contact information for each of these candidates can be found here.
-
- Allowing parents to use tax credits, or empowerment scholarship accounts to enable children to attend any public, private, or home school.
- Legalizing physician-assisted suicide.
- Providing in-state college tuition at public universities for undocumented immigrants who graduate from Arizona high schools.
- Amending the United States Constitution to define marriage as the union of one man and one woman.
- Providing abortion providers with government funding.
- Placing a moratorium on the death penalty.
- Making the presence of undocumented immigrants in Arizona a state crime.
- Mandating healthcare providers to facilitate the distribution of “emergency contraception” (i.e., morning after pills).
- Providing an inflationary increase for the charitable organization tax credit which benefits organizations serving the working poor, and foster children.
- Exempting religious employers from any abortifacient or contraceptive mandates that may violate the tenets of their faith.
United States Senate
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Martha McSally | R | ||||||||||
Kyrsten Sinema | D | ||||||||||
Angela Green | G |
United States House of Representatives
Dist | Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wendy Rogers | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
1 | Tom O'Halleran | D | ||||||||||
2 | Lea Marquez Peterson | R | ||||||||||
2 | Ann Kirkpatrick | D | ||||||||||
3 | Nicolas "Nick" Pierson* | R | S | O | * | * | O | * | O | * | S | S |
3 | Raúl Grijalva | D | ||||||||||
4 | Paul Gosar | R | ||||||||||
4 | David Brill | D | ||||||||||
4 | Haryaksha Gregor Knauer | G | ||||||||||
5 | Andy Biggs | R | ||||||||||
5 | Joan Greene | D | ||||||||||
6 | David Schweikert | R | ||||||||||
6 | Anita Malik | D | ||||||||||
7 | Ruben Gallego | D | ||||||||||
7 | Gary Swing | G | ||||||||||
8 | Debbie Lesko | R | S | O | O | S | O | - | - | O | S | S |
8 | Hiral Tipirneni | D | ||||||||||
9 | Stephen L. Ferrara | R | ||||||||||
9 | Greg Stanton | D |
Governor
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doug Ducey | R | ||||||||||
David Garcia | D | ||||||||||
Angel Torres | G |
Secretary of State
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Gaynor | R | ||||||||||
Katie Hobbs | D |
Attorney General
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Brnovich | R | ||||||||||
January Contreras | D |
State Treasurer
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kimberly Yee | R | ||||||||||
Mark Manoil | D |
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Riggs | R | ||||||||||
Kathy Hoffman | D |
State Mine Inspector
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joe Hart | R | ||||||||||
William "Bill" Pierce | D |
Corporation Commission
Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rodney Glassman | R | ||||||||||
Justin Olson | R | ||||||||||
Sandra Kennedy* | D | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * | * |
Kiana Maria Sears | D |
Arizona State Senate
Dist | Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karen Fann | R | ||||||||||
1 | Jo Craycraft | D | ||||||||||
2 | Shelley Kais | R | ||||||||||
2 | Andrea Dalessandro | D | ||||||||||
3 | Sally Ann Gonzales | D | ||||||||||
4 | Lisa Otondo | D | ||||||||||
5 | Sonny Borrelli | R | ||||||||||
5 | J'aime Morgaine | D | ||||||||||
6 | Sylvia Tenney Allen | R | ||||||||||
6 | Wade Carlisle | D | ||||||||||
7 | JL Mealer* | R | S | O | S* | S* | O | S | O* | O | S | S |
7 | Jamescita Peshlakai | D | ||||||||||
8 | Frank Pratt | R | ||||||||||
8 | Sharon Girard | D | ||||||||||
9 | Randy Fleenor | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | O | O | S | S |
9 | Victoria Steele | D | O | S | S | O | S | S | O | S | S | O |
10 | Marilyn Wiles | R | ||||||||||
10 | David Bradley | D | O | S | S | O | S | S | O | S | O | O |
11 | Venden "Vince" Leach | R | S | O | O | O | O | O | S | O | S | S |
11 | Ralph Atchue | D | ||||||||||
11 | Mohammad Arif | G | S | O | S | O | O | S | S | O | S | O |
12 | Eddie Farnsworth | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | O | S |
12 | Elizabeth Brown | D | ||||||||||
13 | Sine Kerr | R | ||||||||||
13 | Michelle Harris | D | ||||||||||
14 | David Gowan | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
14 | Jaime Alvarez | D | ||||||||||
15 | Heather Carter | R | ||||||||||
15 | Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko | D | ||||||||||
16 | David Christian Farnsworth | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
16 | Benjamin "Ben" Carmitchel | D | ||||||||||
17 | J.D. Mesnard | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
17 | Steve Weichert | D | ||||||||||
18 | Frank Schmuck* | R | S | O | O | * | O | O | * | O | S | S |
18 | Sean Bowie | D | ||||||||||
19 | Lupe Chavira Contreras | D | ||||||||||
20 | Paul Boyer | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
20 | Douglas Ervin | D | ||||||||||
20 | Doug Quelland | I | ||||||||||
21 | Rick Gray | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | O | O | S | S |
21 | Kathy Knecht | I | ||||||||||
22 | David Livingston | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
22 | Wendy Garcia | D | ||||||||||
23 | Michelle Ugenti-Rita | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
23 | Daria Lohman | D | ||||||||||
23 | Christopher "Chris" Leone | I | S | O | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | S |
24 | Vicki Alger | R | ||||||||||
24 | Lela Alston | D | ||||||||||
25 | Tyler Pace | R | ||||||||||
25 | Kathy Mohr-Almeida | D | ||||||||||
26 | Rebecca Speakman | R | ||||||||||
26 | Juan Mendez | D | ||||||||||
27 | Rebecca Rios | D | ||||||||||
28 | Kate Brophy McGee | R | ||||||||||
28 | Christine Porter Marsh | D | ||||||||||
29 | Martín J. Quezada | D | ||||||||||
30 | Otoniel "Tony" Navarrete | D |
Arizona State House of Representatives
Dist | Name | Party | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noel Campbell | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
1 | David Stringer | R | ||||||||||
1 | Ed Gogek | D | ||||||||||
1 | Jan Manolis | D | ||||||||||
2 | John Christopher Ackerley | R | ||||||||||
2 | Anthony Sizer | R | S | O | O | S | O | S | S | O | S | S |
2 | Rosanna Gabaldón | D | ||||||||||
2 | Daniel Hernandez Jr. | D | ||||||||||
3 | Andres Cano | D | ||||||||||
3 | Alma Hernandez | D | ||||||||||
3 | Beryl Baker | G | ||||||||||
4 | Charlene Fernandez | D | ||||||||||
4 | Geraldine "Gerae" Peten | D | ||||||||||
4 | Sara Mae Williams | G | ||||||||||
5 | Leo Biasiucci | R | ||||||||||
5 | Regina Cobb | R | ||||||||||
5 | Mary McCord Robinson | D | ||||||||||
6 | Walter "Walt" Blackman | R | S | O | O | O | O | O | S | O | S | S |
6 | Bob Thorpe | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
6 | Felicia French | D | ||||||||||
6 | Bobby Tyler | D | ||||||||||
7 | Doyel Shamley | R | ||||||||||
7 | Arlando Teller | D | ||||||||||
7 | Myron Tsosie | D | ||||||||||
8 | David Cook* | R | S | O | O* | S | O | O | S* | O | * | S |
8 | Thomas "T.J." Shope | R | S | O | O | O | O | O | O | O | S | S |
8 | Carmen Casillas | D | ||||||||||
8 | Linda C. Gross | D | O | S | S | O | S | S | O | S | O | O |
9 | Ana Henderson | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
9 | Randall "Randy" Friese | D | ||||||||||
9 | Pamela Powers Hannley | D | ||||||||||
10 | Todd Clodfelter | R | O | S | O | O | O | O | S | O | S | S |
10 | Domingo DeGrazia | D | ||||||||||
10 | Kirsten Engel | D | ||||||||||
10 | Joshua Reilly | G | ||||||||||
11 | Mark Finchem | R | S | O | O | S | O | S | S | O | S | S |
11 | Bret Roberts | R | S | - | O | S | O | - | S | O | S | S |
11 | Hollace Lyon | D | ||||||||||
11 | Marcela Quiroz* | D | O | O | S | O | * | O | O | S | S | * |
12 | Travis Grantham | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
12 | Warren Petersen | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
12 | Joe Bisaccia | D | ||||||||||
12 | Lynsey Robinson | D | ||||||||||
13 | Timothy "Tim" Dunn | R | S | O | O | O | O | O | O | O | S | S |
13 | Joanne Osborne | R | S | O | O | O | O | S | O | O | S | S |
13 | Thomas Tzitzura | D | ||||||||||
14 | Gail Griffin* | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S* | O | S | S* |
14 | Becky Nutt | R | S | O | O | S | O | S | S | O | S | S |
14 | Bob Karp | D | ||||||||||
14 | Shelley Renne~Leon | D | ||||||||||
15 | John Allen | R | ||||||||||
15 | Nancy Barto | R | S | O | O | O | O | O | O | O | S | S |
15 | Julie Gunnigle | D | ||||||||||
15 | Jennifer Samuels | D | ||||||||||
16 | John Fillmore | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
16 | Kelly Townsend | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
16 | Sharon Stinard | D | ||||||||||
16 | Richard Grayson | G | ||||||||||
17 | Nora Ellen | R | S | O | - | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
17 | Jeff Weninger | R | S | O | O | O | O | O | O | O | S | S |
17 | Jennifer Pawlik | D | ||||||||||
18 | Jill Norgaard* | R | S | O | O | S | O | S | O* | O | S | S |
18 | Greg Patterson | R | ||||||||||
18 | Denise "Mitzi" Epstein | D | ||||||||||
18 | Jennifer Jermaine | D | ||||||||||
19 | Diego Espinoza | D | ||||||||||
19 | Lorenzo Sierra | D | ||||||||||
20 | Shawnna Bolick* | R | S | O | O | O* | O | O | S | O | S | S |
20 | Anthony Kern | R | ||||||||||
20 | Hazel Chandler | D | ||||||||||
20 | Christopher "Chris" Gilfillan | D | ||||||||||
21 | Kevin Payne | R | ||||||||||
21 | Tony Rivero | R | ||||||||||
21 | Bradley Hughes | D | ||||||||||
21 | Gilbert Romero | D | ||||||||||
22 | Frank Carroll | R | ||||||||||
22 | Ben Toma | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
22 | Valerie Harris | D | ||||||||||
22 | Teri Sarmiento | D | ||||||||||
23 | John Kavanagh* | R | S | O | O* | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
23 | Jay Lawrence | R | ||||||||||
23 | Eric Kurland | D | ||||||||||
24 | David Alger Sr. | R | ||||||||||
24 | Jennifer Longdon | D | ||||||||||
24 | Amish Shah | D | ||||||||||
25 | Russell W. "Rusty" Bowers | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | O | O | - | S |
25 | Michelle Udall | R | ||||||||||
25 | Johnny Martin | D | ||||||||||
26 | Raymond D. Speakman | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | O | O | S | S |
26 | Isela Blanc | D | ||||||||||
26 | Athena Salman | D | ||||||||||
27 | Reginald Bolding | D | ||||||||||
27 | Diego Rodriguez | D | ||||||||||
28 | Kathy Pappas Petsas | R | ||||||||||
28 | Maria Syms | R | ||||||||||
28 | Kelli Butler | D | ||||||||||
28 | Aaron Lieberman | D | ||||||||||
29 | Richard Andrade | D | ||||||||||
29 | Cesar Chavez | D | ||||||||||
30 | Gary Spears | R | S | O | O | S | O | O | S | O | S | S |
30 | Robert Meza | D | ||||||||||
30 | Raquel Terán | D |